The Education & Exponents Committee is responsible for the administration of the Union's awards and accreditation.

Its duties and functions include considering applications for the appointment of Approved Teacher, considering applications for, and awarding, Diplomas and Certificates of Recognition, considering applications for and granting, Platform Accreditation, Healing Accreditation, considering recommendations for, and awarding, the Long Service Award, the Gold Service Award and the Diamond Service Award, arranging for periodical Final Assessment Boards for the assessment of candidates for Approved Assessor, Approved Teacher, Diplomas, Certificates of Recognition, Platform Accreditation, Healing Accreditation and Church Administration Accreditation, formulating and revising as necessary the classes of Diploma, Certificate of Recognition and Accreditation available, publishing from time to time the procedure and assessment criteria relating to all awards and accreditation, and arranging the practical training and assessment of students of the Teacher Training Course.

The Committee also has responsibility for all matters in connection with spiritual healing within the Union. Its duties and functions include promoting and encouraging the practice, study and investigation of the art and science of spiritual healing, working as far as possible in co-operation with the medical profession, encouraging and supporting Churches, Kindred Bodies and Pioneer Centres to commence and maintain Spiritual Healing Groups, assisting in the training of potential spiritualist healers, receiving and dealing with all applications for registration of Spiritualist Healers and maintaining records of all registered Healers.

All communications for the committee should be addressed to the Secretary

The Members of the Education & Exponents Committee are as follows:

Chairperson Minister Judith Seaman

Tel: 01924 272631

Email: [email protected]

Vice-Chairperson Minister Richard Cuthbert

Tel: 07977 825402

Email: [email protected]

Secretary Miss Christine Thompson

Tel: 0113 286 6931

Email: [email protected]

RPL, Assessing Training Vacant

Online Healing Training Mrs Annekee de Graauw CSNU

Tel: 0031 629 576326

Email: [email protected]

HAS & CAAS Co-Ordinator Mrs Kathryn Crossley OSNU

Tel: 01422 832908

Email: [email protected]

PAS & CSNU Co-Ordinator Miss Penny Hayward DSNU

Tel: 01702 615 519

CAS Training Mrs Hazel Middleton CSNU

Tel: 0208 537 0092

Email: [email protected]

Education Tutoring Mrs Lisa Dawson

Teacher Training Mrs Tracey Matthewman